Privacy Policy 

McSport is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data and how we will treat it. This policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts) and kept up to date by the data controller in McSport of Unit 4, Robinhood Industrial Estate, Robinhood Road, Dublin 22.

  • Information We May Collect From You

    We may collect and process the following data about you:

    1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.mcsport.ie. This includes information provided when registering to use our site, ordering products from us, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by McSport or report a problem with our site.

    1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    1.3 We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

    1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

    1.5 Details of your visits to our site includes (but are not limited to) traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data, including statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. For example, we might aggregate your usage data to calculate and assess the percentage of users visiting a specific website feature.

    • IP Addresses & Cookies

      We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type. This is for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. 

      This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

      They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. It enables us:

      • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern and accumulate and analyse anonymous, aggregated statistical information.
      • To store information about your preferences, which allows us to customise our site according to your interests and display appropriate product categories that may interest you.
      • To assess which features are being accessed the most to improve our site and better deliver content and products of interest to you.
      • To speed up your searches.
      • To track your return visits to our site.
      • Save your username and password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit. 

      You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

      • Where We Store Your Personal Data

        The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers or us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

        We use several 3rd party systems (referred to as "Data Processors") to provide you with the best possible service. As part of our strict security procedures, any third party suppliers are vetted.

        Shopify

        Shopify is a platform provided by Shopify Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host an e-commerce website. When you purchase a product or gift voucher online, McSport will ask for your name, email, phone number, and postal address. This information is securely stored by our E-Commerce partner, Shopify. 

        Shopify: Privacy Policy

        Klaviyo

        Klaviyo is an email and sms ecommerce marketing platform. Klaviyo uses cookies as a part of their web tracking model to gather information to improve conversion rates and email performance.

        When signing up or opting in to receive emails from McSport, data collected will be shared with our CRM provider Klaviyo. You have full control over what emails McSport sends you. You can change your preferences or opt out/unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ''Unsubscribe'' link included in the footer of every email. 

        Klaviyo: Klaviyo Privacy Policy

        Segmentify

        This website uses Segmentify, a web-based service operated by Segmentify GmbH (Germany) Rheinsberger Str. 76/77 10115 Berlin, on our behalf. Segmentify is a cloud service for use on websites. Segmentify collects and analyses the behaviour of users in websites, enabling it to automatically calculate and display different types of intelligent product recommendations and other content. Segmentify uses cookies’ which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you by collecting information about your browsing behaviour, your interest in our products, technical information about the device you use to access our website, such as operating system, browser language and version, timestamp), and information about the larger geographic region from which you access our website. Segmentify will anonymise IP addresses prior to processing. If you do not want to receive Segmentify cookies, you can opt-out by clicking on the following link: https://www.mcsport.ie/?_sgm_tracking=disabled 

        Segmentify:  Privacy Policy

        Klarna

        In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

        General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

        For online transactions, all credit/debit card details are processed securely by Shop Pay (formerly Shopify Pay), Google Pay or PayPal; depending on your selection. McSport does not receive or store any online card details.

        Klaviyo, Shopify, Shop Pay (formerly Shopify Pay), Google Pay, PayPal act as data processors on behalf of McSport.

        We have worked with them to ensure they adhere to our privacy policies and GDPR and have executed appropriate technological measures to secure data.

        Feefo

        Feefo is a reviews provider, committed to collecting real customer feedback on behalf McSport.

        McSport shares your name, email address and the product/service you purchased (as obtained during the order process) with Feefo, who will send you an email on our behalf asking you to complete a review. Our legal basis for doing this is our legitimate interest in asking for feedback in order to improve our products and services.

        Feefo does not share your data with any third parties and do not act as a Marketing Agent in any way an “opt in” is not required and processing of this data therefore has a legal basis.

        Please see Feefo’s privacy policy for more information on how Feefo uses the reviews you submit.

        Feefo: Privacy Policy

        • How We Use The Information

          We use information held about you in the following ways:

          • To ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.
          • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
          • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and McSport.
          • To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
          • To notify you about changes to our service. 
          • We may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by email if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please be sure not to tick the relevant box on the form we collect your data (for example, the order form or registration form). We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers. Still, we may provide them with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

           We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the audience they want to target (for example, women in Dublin). We may use the personal data we have collected from you to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisements to that target audience.

          • Disclosure Of Your Information

            Under no circumstances will we disclose your information to any third parties. It is our policy never to disclose any personal and technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

            • Data Retention And Deletion

            We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to deliver to you our products for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of products and services, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes.

            • Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data (GDPR)

            Legitimate Interests

            We rely on Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR, which provides that we can process personal data where it "is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller […] [McSport], except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject [you] which require protection of personal data' We believe it is not unreasonable to process your data in a recruitment process where such a process can result in a significant benefit, namely a new and valuable career opportunity.

            Learn More about our GDPR Compliance.

            Text Marketing and notifications:

            By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 10 a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.
            If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.
            For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above

            Consent

            There are circumstances where we will need your consent to process your data.

            Your rights over the personal data we hold under law

            You have various rights concerning where we store your data. If you want to know more about these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will deal with your request within 30 days of it being raised. 

            Right to object

            If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you disagree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in some instances).

            Right to withdraw consent

            Where we have obtained your consent to process your data for specific activities (EG, for profiling your suitability for particular roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

            Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR)

            You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point, we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following: we may ask you to verify your identity or ask for more information regarding your request; and where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

            If requested by you, we will delete your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to keep specific personal data, including situations such as the following:

            1. If there is an unresolved issue linked to your account (e.g. outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved); 
            2. Where we are obliged to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will keep the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,
            1. Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our customers.

            Right to erasure

            In certain situations (EG, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in some instances) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

            Right to complain about a supervisory authority

            You also have the right to contact and complain to the DPC, if you are not happy with how we process your personal information. The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is the national independent authority responsible for upholding the fundamental right of individuals in the EU to have their personal data protected. The DPC is the Irish supervisory authority for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and also has functions and powers related to other important regulatory frameworks including the Irish ePrivacy Regulations (2011) and the EU Directive known as the Law Enforcement Directive. To learn more, please visit their website https://www.dataprotection.ie.

             If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all our marketing content by clicking unsubscribe in our emails.

            • Changes To Our Privacy Policy

            We will post any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future on this page and, where appropriate, notify you by email.

            • Security and Data Breach Procedures

            All information relating to our customers is stored on a secure server that is not accessible via the internet for privacy purposes. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

            All orders are placed through a particular portion of our website that uses industry-standard security measures known as SSL (secure socket layer) 128 encryption. We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site; you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

            For online transactions, all credit/debit card details are processed securely by Shop Pay (formerly Shopify Pay), Google Pay or PayPal; depending on your selection. McSport does not receive or store any online card details.

            Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Our commitment to you is that, should a breach occur, all affected parties will be contacted without delay. We have a robust policy to handle such an occurrence and staff have been trained in best practice.

            •  Contact Us

            Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservice@mcsport.ie.