TIPS AND TRICKS

Irish Athletes Schedule for the Olympics 2021

Irish Athletes Schedule for the Olympics 2021

Irish Athletes Schedule for the Olympics 2021

Ireland has some impressive athletes going in Tokyo this year. We have put together this handy guide to keep track of when and what time all Irish athletes are competing this year. All times are in GMT.

Friday 23rd July

Rowing (01:40- 04:30)

Women’s Single Sculls Heats— Sanita Puspure

Men’s Double Sculls Heats— Ronan Boyle, Philip Doyle, Darragh Lynch (Reserve)

Saturday 24th July

Swimming

Rowing (00:30-04:30)

Women’s Single Sculls Repechage— Sanita Purpure

Men’s Double Sculls Repechage— Ronan Boyle, Philip Doyle, Darragh Lynch (Reserve)

Women’s Pair Heats — Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heats — Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heats — Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’ Donovan, Gary O’ Donovan (Reserve)

Women’s Four Heat — Emily Hegarty, Fiona Murtagh, Eimear Lambe, Aifric Keogh, Tara Halon (Reserve)

Badminton (01:00-8:30, 10:00-14:00)

Men’s Singles Group Play Stage — Nhat Nguyen

Artistic Gymnastics (02:00-4:30, 06:30-09:00, 11:30-14:00)

Men’s Qualifications— Rhys McClenaghan (Pommel Horse)

Men’s Taekwondo (02:00-09:00, 11:00-14:30)

58kg Round of 16 (8 matches)— Jack Woolley

58kg Quarterfinals (4 matches) —Jack Woolley

58kg Semi-finals (2 matches) —Jack Woolley

58kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches) —Jack Woolley

58kg Gold Medal Contest— Jack Woolley

Boxing (03:00-6:30, 09:00-12:30)

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32)— Michaela Walsh

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) —Kurt Walker

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32)—Aidan Walsh

Judo (03:00-06:30, 09:11:50)

Irish Judo Athletes TBD

Equestrian (09:00-14:14)

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 1—Heike Holstein with Sambuca (Individual)

Swimming (11:00-13:30)

Women’s 100m Butterfly Heats—Ellen Walshe

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Heats —Darragh Greene

Hockey (11:00-14:45)

Women’s Pool A Vs South Africa

Sunday 25th July

Boxing

Rowing (01:00-03:40)

Women’s Single Sculls Semi-finals E/F —Sanita Puspure

Women’s Pair Repechage —Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechages —Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan (Reserve)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Repechages — Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, Lydia Heaphy (Reserve)

Artistic Gymnastics (02:00-05:35, 07:10-10:45, 12:20-14:00)

Women’s Qualification— Meg Ryan (All-Around)

Badminton (02:00-07:30, 10:00-13:30)

Men’s Singles Group Play Stage— Nhat Nguyen

Swimming (02:30-04:30, 11:00-13:30)

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-finals — Darragh Greene

Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats —Daniele Hill

Women’s 100m Breastroke Heats —Mona McSharry

Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats— Shane Ryan

Judo (03:00-06:30, 09:00-11:50)

Irish Athletes TBA

Boxing (03:00-06:45, 09:45-13:00)

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) — Aoife O’Rourke

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) — Emmet Brennan

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) — Emmet Brennan

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women— Annalise Murphy

Canoe Slalom (05:00-08:45)

Canoe (C1) Men Heats — Liam Jegou

Equestrian (09:00-14:15)

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2 — Heike Holstein with Sambuca

Triathlon (10:30-1:00)

Men’s — Russell White

Monday 26th July

Boxing

Rugby (01:00-04:00, 08:30-11:30)

Men’s Pool C, South Africa vs Ireland

Men’s Pool C, United States vs Ireland

Rowing (01:00-03:20)

Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals — Sanita Puspure

Men’s Double Sculls Semi-finals — Ronan Byrne, Phillip Doyle, Daire Lynch (Reserve)

Women’s Four Repechage — Emily Hegarty, Fiona Murtagh, Eimear Lambe, Aifric Keogh, Tara Hanlon (Reserve)

Hockey (01:00-04:45)

Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs Ireland

Badminton (02:00-07:30, 10:00-13:30)

Men’s Singles Group Play Stage —Nhat Nguyen

Swimming (02:30-04:40, 11:00-13:30)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-finals — Mona McSharry

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final — Darragh Greene

Men’s 100m Backstroke Semi-finals — Shane Ryan

Women’s 100m Backstroke Semi-finals— Daniele Hill

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats —Ellen Walshe

Boxing (03:00-06:45, 09:00-13:00)

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) - Preliminaries (round of 32) — Brendan Irvine

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) - Preliminaries (round of 16) — Michaela Walsh

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) - Preliminaries (round of 32) —Brendan Irvine

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) - Preliminaries (round of 16) — Michaela Walsh

Judo (03:00-06:30, 9:00-11:50)

Irish Athletes TBA

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women — Annalise Murphy

Canoe Slalom (06:00-08:45)

Canoe (C1) Men Semi-final — Liam Jegou

Canoe (C1) Men Final — Liam Jegou

Triathlon (22:30-3:05)

Women — Carolyn Hayes

Tuesday 27th July

Rowing (00:30-08:00)

Women’s Single Sculls Semi-final C/D — Sanita Puspure

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C — Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan (Reserve)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final C — Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, Lydia Heaphy (Reserve)

Women’s Pair Semi-finals A/B – Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semi-finals A/B — Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan (Reserve)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Semi-finals A/B — Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, Lydia Heaphy (Reserve)

Rugby (01:00-03:00, 08:30-11:30)

Men’s Pool C, Kenya vs Ireland

Men’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)

Men’s Quarterfinals (4 matches)

Badminton (02:00-07:30, 10:00-13:30)

Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Nhat Nguyen

Swimming (02:30-04:25, 11:00-13:30)

Women’s 100m Backstroke Final — Daniele Hill

Men’s 100m Backstroke Final — Shane Ryan

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final —Mona McSharry

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Semi-finals — Ellen Walshe

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heats — Brendan Hyland, Finn McGeever, Jack McMillan, Shane Ryan

Men’s 800m Freestyle Heats — Daniel Wiffen

Judo (03:00-06:30, 09:00-11:50)

Irish Athletes TBA

Boxing (03:00-06:45, 09:00-12:45)

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries (Round of 16) — Aidan Walsh

Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) — Kellie Harrington

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Aidan Walsh

Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries (round of 32) — Kellie Harrington

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women — Annalise Murphy

49er Men — Robert Dickson, Seán Waddilove

Wednesday 28th July

Weight Lifitng

Rowing (00:30-03:40)

Men’s Double Sculls Finals A and B — Ronan Byrne, Phillip Doyle, Daire Lynch (Reserve)

Women’s Four Final A — Emily Hegarty, Fiona Murtagh, Eimear Lambe, Aifric Keogh, Tara Hanlon (Reserve)

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B — Sanita Puspure

Rugby (03:00-06:00, 08:30-11:00)

Men’s Placing 11-12

Men’s Placing 9-10

Men’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)

Men’s Placing 7-8

Men’s Placing 5-6

Men’s Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Gold Medal Match

Hockey (02:00 – 05:45) 

Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Ireland

Swimming (02:30 – 05:05, 11:00-13:30)

Men’s 200m Butterfly Final — Brendan Hyland

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final — Ellen Walshe

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final — Brendan Hyland, Finn McGeever, Jack McMillan, Shane Ryan.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Heats —Mona McSharry

Boxing (03:00 – 06:45, 09:00-12:45)

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinal —Michaela Walsh

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Aoife O’Rourke

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Kurt Walker

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Emmet Brennan

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinal — Michaela Walsh

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Aoife O’Rourke

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Kurt Walker

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Emmet Brennan

Cycling (03:30-09:40)

Men’s Individual Time Trial — Nicholas Roche

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

49er men — Robert Dickson, Seán Waddilove

Equestrian (09:30-13:25) 

Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle —Heike Holstein with Sambuca

Golf (23:30-08:00) 

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1 — Shane Lowry, Rory McIlroy

Thursday 29th July

Barbell

Rowing (00:30-03:50)

Women’s Single Sculls Final D, E and F — Sanita Puspure

Women’s Pair Final A — Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A and B —Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan (Reserve)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A and B — Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, Lydia Heaphy (Reserve)

Hockey (01:30-05:15)

Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs India

Swimming (02:30-05:10, 11:00-3:30)

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final — Daniel Wiffen

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final — Darragh Greene

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals — Mona McSharry

Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Shane Ryan

Judo (03:00-06:30, 09:00-11:50)

Irish Athletes TBA

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women — Annalise Murphy

Badminton (09:00-12:00)

Men’s Singles Round of 16 — Nhat Nguyen

Artistic Gymnastics (11:50-14:05)

Women’s All-Around Final —Meg Ryan

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2 —Shane Lowry, Rory McIlroy

Friday 30th July

Boxing gloves

Equestrian (00:30-3:00, 09:30-12:10)

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 Session 1 and 2 — Sam Watson, Cathal Daniels, Sarah Ennis, Austin O’Connor (Alternate)

Rowing (00:45-02:55)

Women’s Single Sculls Finals A, B and C — Sanita Puspure (RESCHEDULED)

Athletics (01:00-04:30, 11:00-13:00)

Women’s 800m Round 1 — Síofra Cléirigh Büttner

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 —Thomas Barr

Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Cillin Greene, Chris O’Donnell, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, Robert McDonnell, Cliodhna Manning

Swimming (02:30-04:10, 11:00-13:30)

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals — Shane Ryan

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final — Mona McSharry

Women’s 50m Freestyle Heats — Daniele Hill

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats — Daniel Wiffen

Boxing (03:00-06:10, 09:00-12:10)

Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) — Kellie Harrington

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals —Aidan Walsh

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals —Emmet Brennan

Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) – Kellie Harrington

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals —Aidan Walsh

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals — Emmet Brennan

Judo (03:00-06:30, 09:00-11:50)

Irish Athletes TBA

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women — Annalise Murphy

49er Men — Robert Dickson, Seán Waddilove

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 3 — Shane Lowry, Rory McIlroy

Saturday 31st July

Equestrian (00:30-03:10)

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 – Session 3 — Sam Watson, Cathal Daniels, Sarah Ennis, Austin O’Connor (Reserve)

Athletics (01:00-04:00, 11:00-13:55)

Men’s 800m Round 1 —Mark English

Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round — Sarah Lavin

Women’s 800m Semi-finals — Síofra Cléirigh Büttner

Mixed 4x400m Relay Final — Cillin Greene, Chris O’Donnell, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, Robert McDonnell, Cliodhna Manning

Badminton (01:00-08:00)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals — Nhat Nguyen

Swimming (02:30-04:10)

Men’s 100m Butterfly Final — Shane Ryan

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final — Mona McSharry

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi-finals —Daniele Hill

Boxing (03:00-05:55, 09:00-11:55)

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) —Brendan Irvine

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals —Aoife O’Rourke

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Semi-final — Michaela Walsh

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries (round of 16) —Brendan Irvine

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals — Aoife O’Rourke

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Semi-final — Michaela Walsh

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

49er Men — Robert Dickson, Seán Waddiville

Hockey (10:30-14:15)

Women’s Pool A — Ireland Vs Great Britain

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 4 — Shane Lowry, Rory McIlroy

Equestrian (23:45-03:10)

Eventing Cross Country Team and Individual — Sam Watson, Cathal Daniels, Sarah Ennis, Austin O’Connor

Sunday 1st August

Athletics (01:10-04:00, 11:00-13:55)

Women’s Steeplechase Round 1 — Michelle Finn, Eilish Flanagan

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-finals — Sarah Lavin

Men’s 800m Semi-finals — Mark English

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-finals — Thomas Barr

Swimming (02:30-04:25)

Women’s 50m Freestyle Final —Daniele Hill

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final — Daniel Wiffen

Boxing (03:00-05:40, 09:00-11:40)

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals —Kurt Walker

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semi-final — Aidan Walsh

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semi-final —Emmet Brennan

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals – Kurt Walker

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semi-final — Aidan Walsh

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semi-final — Emmet Brennan

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

Laser Radial Women Medal Race — Annalise Murphy

Badminton (05:00-08:00)

Men’s Singles Semifinals — Nhat Nguyen

Monday 2nd August

Rowing machine

Athletics (01:00-04:35, 11:00-13:55)

Women’s 1500m Round 1 — Sarah Healy, Ciara Mageean

Women’s 200m Round 1 — Phil Healy

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final — Sarah Lavin

Women’s 200m Semifinal —Phil Healy

Hockey (01:30-05:45, 10:30-14:45)

Women’s Quarterfinals

Sailing (04:00-10:00)

49er Men Medal Race — Robert Dickson, Seán Waddiville

Diving (07:00-09:30)

Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary — Ollie Dingley

Tuesday 3rd August

Nadia Power

Athletics (01:00-04:35)

Men’s 1500m Round 1 — Andrew Coscoran

Women’s 400m Round 1 — Phil Healy

Men’s 200m Round 1 —Leon Reid, Marcus Lawler

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final — Thomas Barr

Men’s 200m Semi-finals — Leon Reid, Marcus Lawler

Women’s 800m Final — Nadia Power

Women’s 200m Final — Phil Healy

Diving (02:00-03:30, 07:00-08:30)

Men’s 3m Springboard Semi-final and Final — Ollie Dingley

Boxing (03:00-05:40, 09:00-11:40)

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinals — Brendan Irvine

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semi-final — Kurt Walker

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals —Kellie Harrington

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Final —Michaela Walsh

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinals —Brendan Irvine

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semi-final — Kurt Walker

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals —Kellie Harrington

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Final — Aidan Walsh

Equestrian (11:00 – 14:45)

Jumping Individual Qualifier — Cian O’Connor, Bertram Allen, Darragh Kenny, Shane Sweetnam (Reserve)

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1 — Leona Maguire, Stephanie Meadow

Wednesday 4th August

Hockey (02:30-04:15, 11:00-12:45)

Women’s Semi-finals

Boxing (06:00-08:10)

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Final —Emmet Brennan

Diving (07:00-09:30)

Women’s 10m Platform Preliminary — Tanya Watson

Athletics (10:30-14:00)

Women’s 1500m Semi-finals — Sarah Healy, Ciara Mageean

Women’s 400m Semi-finals — Phil Healy

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final — Michelle Finn, Eilish Flanagan

Men’s 800m Final — Mark English

Men’s 200m Final — Leon Reid, Marcus Lawler

Equestrian (11:00-13:40)

Jumping Individual Final — Cian O’Connor, Darragh Kenny, Bertram Allen, Shane Sweetnam (Reserve)

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2 —Leona Maguire, Stephanie Meadows

Thursday 5th August

Hockey (02:30-04:15, 11:00-13:10)

Women’s Bronze Medal Match and Final

Boxing (06:00-07:40)

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Semi-finals — Aoife O’Rourke

Track Cycling (07:30-11:15)

Women’s Madison Final —Shannon McCurley, Emily Kay, Lydia Gurley (Reserve)

Equestrian (11:00-14:05)

Jumping Team Qualifier — Cian O’Connor, Bertram Allen, Darragh Kenny, Austin O’Connor (Reserve).

Athletics (11:50-14:25)

Women’s 400m Final — Phil Healy

Women’s 1500m Final — Sarah Healy, Ciara Mageean

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 4 — Leona Maguire, Stephanie Meadows

Friday 6th August

Hockey (02:30-04:15, 11:00-13:10)

Women’s Bronze Medal Match and Final

Boxing (06:00-07:40)

Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Semi-finals — Aoife O’Rourke

Track Cycling (07:30-11:15)

Women’s Madison Final — Shannon McCurley, Emily Kay, Lydia Gurley (Reserve)

Equestrian (11:00-14:05)

Jumping Team Qualifier — Cian O’Connor, Bertram Allen, Darragh Kenny, Austin O’Connor (Reserve).

Athletics (11:50-14:25)

Women’s 400m Final — Phil Healy

Women’s 1500m Final — Sarah Healy, Ciara Mageean

Golf (23:30-08:00)

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 4 —Leona Maguire, Stephanie Meadows

Saturday 7th August

Kellie Harrington

Boxing (Saturday, August 7th 06:00-07:55)

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Final —Brendan Irvine

Track Cycling (07:30-10:25)

Men’s Madison Final — Mark Downey, Felix English, Fintan Ryan (Reserve)

Athletics (11:00-14:20, 23:00-01:45)

Men’s 1500m Final —Andrew Coscoran

Men’s Marathon Final — Paul Pollock, Stephen Scullion, Kevin Seaward

Equestrian (11:00-13:30)

Jumping Team Final —Cian O’Connor, Bertram Allen, Darragh Kenny, Austin O’Connor (Reserve)

Sunday 8th August

Track Cycling (Sunday, August 8th 02:00-05:15)

Women’s Omnium Races — Emily Kay

Boxing (06:00-07:55)

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Final —Kellie Harrington

 

Your Basket

0  items
×

Total

€0.00